Question about Fort Belvoir Military Travel Camp

Martha asked on 9/7/2020

Is this campground for military personnel only, or is the general public invited?

Answer question

Answered on 12/30/2020:

Here's what it says under "eligibility": Active Duty, Retired Military, Reservists, National Guards, DoD Civilians, Installation Contractors and those listed in AR215-1, paragraph 7-1 are eligible to camp at the Fort Belvoir Travel Camp. Authorized User Verification: A valid ID card must be presented at check-in indicating proof of meeting the eligibility requirement.